TATC

Welcome to the Technician Apprentice Training Centre (TATC) web site, you can use this site to find out about old friends, reunions etc.

The MOD trained a total of 651 apprentices through 28 ‘in-takes’ of the scheme giving each apprentice a broad range of technical skills, many of the apprentices went on to hold senior positions in the MOD and Industry as testament to the success of the scheme.

The TATC was based at the Royal Naval Stores Deport (RNSD) Copenacre and looked like this:

Following the sale of the RNSD Copenacre site, it has been scheduled for development probably housing for the Corsham area and recently (2016) has development work started.

Most TATC apprentices worked an 9-week on 9-week off block release scheme through Bath (the then) Technical College and during the 9-week working periods they had placements at MOD establishments such as Copenacre, Spring Quarry or Monks Park together with Dockyards and Armament Depots.

Underground working conditions typically looked like this:

 And this: 

If you know of any inaccuracies, or would like to see more content please make contact so that amendments (contact link) can be made. If you have any information that can be added to the pages please advise and if you have any further ideas about this web page please send a message.

Current News Sources:

There is a TATC group on LinkedIn and a FaceBook group too.

You can download high resolution images from the Facebook group under the files section, or right-click the picture below and save-as to your own system.

1964 – 1st In-take

Group Photo Not Available

ALFORD   Nick
BOND T N Trevor
DALY   Don
FRANCIS J B John
HARRIS J M John
LINSAY K Keith
PULLAN D Dave
RAWLINGS C Christopher

1965 – 2nd In-take

Group Photo Not Available

BIGDEN C Colin
BOLWELL P Peter
BROWN D G Dennis
CARPENTER B Brian
GRAY M A S Martin
JENKINS D R Dave
MAGRATH L Larry
McLAY J J Jim
WILLIAMS    

1966 – 3rd In-take

Group Photo Not Available

ASH R S Bob
BUCK G Geoff
BURROWS R W Dick
COLLARD D J Denis
GLANDER J John
GRAY A D Alan
JONES P Paul
LYE P A Paul
MATTHEWS K Kit
WEEKS P H Paul (Barry)

1967 – 4th In-take

Group Photo Not Available

BALL P Pete
CANNINGS PE Paul
COLE NJ Nick
DYER    
GOODING    
GRIFFEN R Ron
HARDWICK CJ Chris
LEMON M Mike
MOORE BE Brendon
NEWMAN DM Dave
NEWMAN PD Paul

1968 – 5th In-take

FOSS R D Bob
LUCAS J Jim
BROWNSELL N P Noel
CANNINGS P Paul
DORRELL R H Bob
RODGERS G Geoff
SLADE K E Ken
STEVENS G P Graeme
TOWNSEND R Bob
WEEKS P H Stuart

1969 – 6th In-take

BENNEY D C David
BOTTLEY M Martin
CLARK G Gordon
CRITCHARD S D Simon
DAVIS J C Jon
FARTHING P F Pete
GOODWIN R Ronnie
GRIST N Nigel
HUTCHINSON A Alan
KNIGHT D S Dave
LEE P J Phil
MORGAN A Andy
MUNROE P Paul
O’NEILL P K Phil
ORAM S D Steve
RUMBOLD T G Trevor
STOTT K Keith
STRATFORD A J John
TUTTON R Roger
WEEKS P H Paul
WHITING C J Chris
WILSON J A Alan
WILTSHIRE A Al
WITHERS D A Derek

1970 – 7th In-take

ALDERSON N R  
ALLINGTON K J Kevan
ATKINS M Mike
BALLINGER T Trevor
BLACKBURN R  
BROGDEN P B Paul
CALLAGHAN G W  
CLARK M R Mike
COLE D R  
ENGLAND R J John
ESKDALE J P John
HALL G P H  
HENSON S J Stuart
HIRST P R  
HOLLAND R J  
HOLLOWAY R J Rich
JEFFERRIES E  
LEE D N Dave
MAGGS S W  
NEWMAN R Rick
PURNELL M Martin
ROBERTS P J Paul
ROBINSON S Steve
ROSE W G  
RUDDICK R P Roy
SAGE C  
SAINSBURY C R Colin
SHAW P J Peter
SHORLAND R  
STEELE W H W  
STREETER J A John
TOUT M J Jeff
WALL P L Pete

1971 – 8th In-take

BAKER D E David
BANCE D David
BARBER N J Nigel
CLARKE M Mike
FISHGUARD A Alan
FRANCIS S Stewart
GODSAVE M Mike
HOLLAND R Bob
JAMES J Jesse
MARCHENT N Neville
MAGGS S Steve
McDONALD D Duncan
QUARRY S R Steve
RUDDICK R Roy
SAGE C Colin
SAINSBURY C Colin
SHAW P Pete
STEPHENS P D Phil
THISTLEWOOD G George
TILEY P Paul
WELLS G R Geoff

1972 – 9th In-take

AUSTIN R J Rob
BARNETT R E Roy
BILTON M A Michael
BIRD D L David
BRAIN M J  
DAVIES E J Evan
DAVIS I R Ian
EDMUNDS C J Chris
ELLEN R M Robert
HOUNSELL P M Paul
JONES K B Keith
MAYNE J John
MILLS D J Boris
MILLS R C Robin
MORGAN C E Clive
PERCY C J Chris
RIDEN M J Michael
SHORT A J Alan
SMALL S A Steve
SOAR A R Andrew
STEVENS T N Timothy
SWEENY R L Russ
TRIGG S M Steve
VICKERY A Andrew
WALLS P Pete

1973 – 10th In-take

BUNN A D Andy
FRANKS M A Mike
GOTSELL R E Rob
HAUTIN S J Steve
HOLMES A J Tony
JONES T A Tim
KNIGHT C M Colin
LEWIS R Rob
LINTON R C Rob
McCANN    
MOONAN I Ian
PELHAM R Richard
PRICE S K Steve
REYNOLDS T Tim
SCOTT D Duncan
TINK K F Keith
TINK P K Paul
WEBB S Steve
WEBSTER I Ian

1974 – 11th In-take

ASHWORTH P Paul
BEDWELL R Rick
BICKERTON I Ian
BOUND M P Marcus
BROWN G Graham
BRYANT L Lawrence
COMMINS G Grev
COX G Glenn
COX G A Geoff
DURRANT S Steve
FREEMAN R L Roger
HANDS P Paul
HICKMAN C Clive
HOLLEY S Steve
IRELAND P Phil
JOHNSON A N Neil
KIDD A Alan
METSELAAR G Geoff
PATTENDEN I Ian
SHIPLEY C Clive
TROWERN D Dave
USHER S Steve
WHIPP S Simon

1975 – 12th In-take

BENZIE S  
BRITTON A  
CLARKE R  
CROSS D  
CROSSMAN A  
DAWSON J  
ERM C  
GOLDRING C D  
McTURK D Dave
MILLARD A H  
PAUL D  
RAE R  
RUSSELL M Mark
SHEPPARD R  
STANLEY M  
SUMMERSGILL M  
WAITE M  
WALL D Dave
WHITECHURCH N Nick
WHITTON S  
WILSON J  

1976 – 13th In-take

ATWILL K Kev
BARKER P Paul
BARNARD P Paul
BORLAND D Duncan
CHAMBERLAIN A Mark
CHARTERS C Clive
COX N Nichola
DAVIES N Nick
FISHER D J Dave
FISHER K M Keith
FRAZER M Mike
GOULDING M Mark
HENDRA A Andy
JEFFERIES D Dave
LEONARD R Rob
LYNCH J John
MARSHALL P Phil
PENNINGTON M Mike
POWELL R Rob
THURSTON R Richard
VINCENT K J Kev
WHITEMORE T Tim

1977 – 14th In-take

ASHMORE N R Nigel
BIGGINS M R Mark
BROCK K J Kevin
BROOKE G A Graeme
CARRICK D A Dave
CLEGG W J Warren
CROFT I D Ian
DANIELS N P Nigel
DAVID S L Simon
DIBBLE S B Stuart
EDSON M P Mike
EMERY S Sue
FOSTER N A Neil
GRAINGER C D Cliff
HACKING P Paddy
HARDY R Robin
HENDON S T Steve
HUNT S M Steve
KIRBY I S Iain
KIRBY J M John
LAVENDER M Mike
LINHAM R M Rob
PRESTON R J Richard
QUILLAM R E Roy
SHERWOOD J Jeff
TADD A J Andy
TILY E J Ed
TUCKER C Clive
VEITCH A Alan
WAYLEN P J Peter

1978 – 15th In-take

ANTHONY I S Ian
BROWN D K Darran
CAMPBELL A S Alastair
CHITTY B Brian
COLLINS A P Andrew
COOK N D Nigel
DUNLOP S D Steve
EASTERBROOK J C James
FIDGER A C  
FIDLER A D Allen
FLOWER G Glen
GOULDING S Shane
HAORE D C  
HAWKINS G J Gary
HOARE D C Dave
LOCK G P Gary
MATTHEWS R S Richard
NETTLE R J Richard
ORMEROD A Andrew
PARKINSON K N W Kenneth
PUGH C Colin
SAUNDERS S P Stephen
SCOTT S Steven
SOUTHWOOD R J Richard
TAVENER A S Andrew
TAYLOR P A Paul
WALKER W A William
WATSON N R Neil
WELCH G K Graham
WHITEFORD D J Davina
WILSON R M Rob

1979 – 16th In-take

ADAMS T D Terry
AYERS C J  
BARKER D A  
BROWN M  
COX G A  
CROSS K J  
DINNING S J  
DOWDELL G C  
FISHER G J  
GORDON K J  
HANKEY A  
HUGHES N  
HUNTINGDON N G  
JONES R L  
KING D J  
LITTLEHALES T D Kevin
LORING J P John
O’SHAUGHNESSY E P Paul
OTRIDGE M J Mark
PEACH K A  
PENGILLY D J  
SMITH R N Neil
STARKS R  
STEALEY K B  
WEEKS K C Kevin

1980 – 17th In-take

BARNETT N J  
BRADLEY D J  
BRAIN A N  
BROOMFIELD J Joe
BROWN A J  
CLEMES R T  
COWLEY S J M  
DENHAM I G  
DIBBLE I R Ian
GARDINER N J  
GRAY T R S  
GREGORY S P Steve
HELBIG P D  
HIGGINS R M Russell
HILL T J  
HOUSTON P  
JAMES D A  
JORDAN C N Clive
MACINTOSH A Andy
MADDEN P J Paul
MORTIMORE D A Dave
PENNINGTON K G  
PRICE S T Steve
RAYNOR-SMITH P M Pete
SIMCOCK K T Keith
SNELL S J Steve
STEVENS P  
TAYLOR M D  
TRELOAR B C  
WHITTAM D J B  
WISHART M Mark
WITHERS D J  

1981 – 18th In-take

ARCHER S P Steve
BALL D A Dave
BLAKE R T Richard
BOARDMAN G R Gary
CABLE H D Huw
CHANCE R L W Richard
HODGES S M Steve
KENNEDY K Keith
LANGLEY J K Jon
MEES R Ruth
NEWELL L G Lynsey
NEWSOME P Pete
NOBLE R A Russ
PERRETT M A Mark
ROBINSON A D Andy
SMALL D A Dave
SMITH P A Paul
TYRER P J Phil

1982 – 19th In-take

BAILEY J John
BUTT J A Jon
DURRANT R V Ruth
GREGORY S R Steve
HEARN R L Robert
HOUSE P G Paul
JAMES J E Jimmy
JONES C D Chris
LAWRENCE K Kevin
LORD I Ian
MUNDAY K Keith
ORCHARD K Keith
PEARSON A Andy
ROBOTHAM H Harvey
SARGEANT D Dave
SILVEY M Mike
SQUIRE J John
SWIFT N Nick
VAIL G Graham
WALKE R Richard
WEAVER N Nigel
WITTS N Neil

1983 – 20th In-take

AYLMER S J Steve
BELL P E M Paul
BOYCE M S  
BRAIN P E M  
BROOKE A Angie
CAREY N P  
CROOKES N S Neil
DANIEL P  
DEFOSSARD JONF Nick
EDWARDS K J  
GREGORY I V Ian
HIGGINS M K Mike
HITCHINGS P A Paul
LEE M A Mark
LIVERSIDGE D Dave
LONGDON J P Jason
MACDONALD S N  
MUSE C C Chris
NETHERCOTT S K Stuart
PLUMMER J E John
RAYMOND L A Leon
SHELLARD I K  

1984 – 21st In-take

BLAKE A M Andy
BUNYAN M I Mark
BURBIDGE S J Simon
CANNING R D Rich
CLARK P D  
COLE C E Chris
COTTRELL A W Andy
DAVIES J J  
DOBSON S P Steve
DOLMAN C M  
DRAKE P Paul
DREW D M Dave
GOULD P R  
HAMLIN M J Mark
HARRIS P A  
HARRIS R A  
HARVEY M F Mike
HAWKEN I  
HYDE P C Pete
KINGMAN P A Paul
McGEORGE N Nick
MORRIS G E Gareth
MORRIS S Steve
PEARCE S J Steve
PINE G Gary
RICHARDS I J Ian
RUSSELL S C L Steve
SAUNDERS I M  
SLOCOMBE C P N Cliff
THORN M R G  
VOWLES J  
WILLIAMS P S Paul (Elvis)

1985 – 22nd In-take

ASHBY S J Simon
BRAIN R E Richard
CHADWICK I R Ian
CURNOW A D Allan
DERRICK P P
DIBBLE P H Pete
DYSON S K Stuart
FIELD A M Adrian
FILER S M Simon
FINCH S Shaun
HANCOCK P J Phil
HEMMINGS P S Paul
HICKMAN A J Andy
HUTCHINGS W Will
KETTLETY A N Andy
LOCKE J D Jon
MAGGS R M Richard
MANNING R J Dick
MARSH S R Steve
MAY L A Lorna
McCABE M J Mark
NELSON A C Andy
NEWTON M A Mark
NYE S J Steve
PALMER G W Gary
PEARCE J R Jeff
PETERS D C Dale
PHILLIPS A M Andy
ROWLANDS D M Dawn
SAUNDERS N C Neville
SCOTT I Ian
SPENCER I J Ian
TAYLOR D R Dean
WEBB C S Colin

1986 – 23rd In-take

ALLEN J Jason
CAMPLING R  
CANNING J T James
CAVE S J  
CROSS J R J  
EMERY S N Shaun
EWING D  
FILER J S Julia
GIBBS D Dave
GOODRIDGE J L Julian
HAYDEN N A Neil
HIGGINS C P Chris
HOWARD J R  
HUNT A G Adrian
KELLY D T Debbie
KELLY S J  
LIDDIARD S N Sean
MAUNDRELL A Andy
NEEDHAM P  
PAWLING R J Rob
SAWYER A  
SIMPSOM C Carl
SYKES M D Martin
TAYLOR R J Rob
TIPPETT N R Nick
WALTER S J Simon
WARD S J Sarah
WELCH D A Darron
WOOKEY M Mark

1987 – 24th In-take

BROWN H C Hugh
CAMPLING R J  
CLAYTON A Antony
COOMBES C G  
COWAN N L Neil
COX M C Mark
DANIELS J C  
DENT S J Simon
GARLINGTON I J  
GEE P  
GILBERT D P Dave
GOULD S Simon
HEMMINGS R D Richard
HOOPER J C John
LUTON G T Gary
MARSH J R Jonathan
PEACOCK C Clive
SARGENT R S  
SAWYER A A  
STEPHENS S A Simon
STETZEL A W C  
STUBBS D K Dave
VOWLES S  
WALSH A C Alex
WEBSTER W J Warren

1988 – 25th In-take

AVEYARD J M Jeremy
BAMFORD MF  
BEAVEN S J  
EDWARDS P R  
HEARN W T P Bill
KELLY M S R  
MARCH P R Paul
MELLING D J  
MESSER T J  
MORGAN N  
PARK P Paul
PORTER M A Mark
RAY S J  
ROEBUCK N Nicholas
SCOTT M J H Malcolm
TRAPANI P R Paul
WARLOW D R C Dave
WAYMAN A W Alan
WAYMAN C A Cherry
WEBB T S Tim
WILDE A J  
WOOSTER R G  

1989 – 26th In-take

ANSCOMBE T J Toby
ATHERTON S Shaun
BRADD C Cathy
BROWNRIGG N R Neil
BULL R M Robert
CAMPBELL W J Bill
DAWSON C L Calvin
FERGUSON A R Andrew
GALLAGHER L Lisa
GILLETT A E Andrew
GRIFFIN J L Jason
GRIFFIN S M Simon
GROOM N C Nick
HALL R D Rodney
HAYTER J D  
HEWITT D L David
HILL J R John
HUGGETT G Grenville
HUGO M S Mark
KILVINGTON S B Stephen
KNIGHT D S David
LATHAM I C Ian
McHALE J R Joe
McNALLY S F Simon
PROWLE G Glen
PUDNEY D J Dave
SKULICZ I T Ian
SMERDON M J Mike
SPEAKMAN R J Rich
TOOTH M J Marcus
WILLIAMS M J  

1990 – 27th In-take

ALDERSON W J Wayne
BAKER S R Stephen
BURTON F M Fiona
CHAPLIN D G David
CROSS R J Richard
CURRIE R A Richard
DOWLEY R S J Robert
FORMBY A T Alistair
HALL J A John
HENDON I Y Imogen
HISCOX M D Mark
HOBBS I N Ian
LEWIS K N Kerry
MILES R A Robert
MILLER M J Melanie
OFFER S J Steven
ROBINSON-WILDMAN S D Simon
RUTTY M A Mark
SEALY M K Malcolm
TAYLOR B Beth
TAYLOR N J Neil
TUCK S J Stuart
VAUX M Mark
VENABLES M D Matthew
WARRENER M D Mark
WAUGH D G Daniel
WELSH A T Anthony
WHEELER R J ?
WILSON E J ?
WRIGHT L J ?

1992 – 28th In-take

ASHLING S M Steven
ATKINSON N Neil
BALZAN A N Anthony
BISHOP C L Claire
BURKE C L ?
BURKE D S David
COLE D L Deborah
CORCORAN D P Dominic
GILLETT A E Andrew
GOOD D M Darren
HARRISON S J Steven
HEATHCOCK I Ian
HOPKINS R A Richard
HYATT D David
JAMES C J Christopher
KEEN M D F Michael
KITCHING D G Daniel
LAWSON P D Peter
McCOMISH R A Richard
McCULLOCH D M Darran
McNEILL D Darren
MERCER I D Ian
NUTTER P J Philip
PACKER G J Glen
PHILLIPS E W Edward
POTTS C D Carl
POWELL D C J David
PURDHAM W M Wayne
QUICK M I Matthew
QUITIN S T Simon
REDDY R Rama
ROSS M Malcolm
RUNDLE J P Jonathan
SAKER A B Alec
SMITH L E Louise
SMITH P J ?
SPARROW L Lee
TURNER C E Catherine
WALKER J R James

Bath Tech Lecturers: First Name  Comments and their often used phrases!
Bentley Mr
Catchpole Mr
Clarke Mr
Cosgrove Dr
Hovland Mr “But it is easy!
Hull Dave “…..basically”
Longley Mr (Ex-RN Commander)’Haven’t your balls dropped yet lad!
Lintel Helen
Lloyd Mr “Your teasing me, lad!” and “you’re a funny fellow, aren’t you”
Osborne Mr
Parr Mike
Phillips Roger
Trotman Dave
Wallace Mr
Williams Mr Willams.  Head of Dept

TATC Staff/Lecturers First Name
Bannard P
Brokas Mrs Jane
Clarry Bob
Cooper Brian
Drew Roy
Erm C
Gibbs Brian
Goodship Dave
Grossman John
Hambridge Alan
Holcombe Pete
Hughes Peter
Hunt Peter
Ibberson Dave
James Jesse
Janes Sam
Kimber J
Morris Joe
Mould Pete
Norman-Miller Mrs Julie
Postlewhite Bernie
Raymond Carl
Walke Pete
Wardle Harry
Watson Mike
Weeks Hilary
Whiteside Angie
Wilkins Tracy

TATC In-Take Statistics

In-Take# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Year 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991
Students 8 9 10 11 10 24 33 21 25 19 23 21 22 30 31 25 32 18 22 22 32 34 29 25 22 31 30 39